Blog_Banner_Asset
    Homebreadcumb forward arrow iconBlogbreadcumb forward arrow iconArtificial Intelligencebreadcumb forward arrow iconMS in Artificial Intelligence in USA: Top Universities, Fees, Eligibility, Career Scope

MS in Artificial Intelligence in USA: Top Universities, Fees, Eligibility, Career Scope

Last updated:
2nd Feb, 2023
Views
Read Time
7 Mins
share image icon
In this article
Chevron in toc
View All
MS in Artificial Intelligence in USA: Top Universities, Fees, Eligibility, Career Scope

In the past 60 years, artificial intelligence has played a significant role in shaping the future. Microsoft, Facebook, Google, and many other large corporations are among those funding AI research. The students preparing to complete their master’s degrees in artificial intelligence believe this is the upcoming technological revolution and are eager to participate.

The UK, Germany, and China are all serious contenders for the title of the world leader in artificial intelligence. Still, the United States remains in the top spot due to its studies and knowledge of the subject (Center for data innovation report). Thus, a potential applicant must have a great GPA, GRE, and TOEFL IBT rankings to be considered for the programme.

An MS in Artificial Intelligence programme in the USA usually lasts 1 to 2 years. Leading American universities that offer an MS in artificial intelligence charge 45000 USD in tuition. Indian students will reportedly pay somewhere around 30 and 80 lakhs per year as a result. Even though the cost might seem excessive, many scholarships are offered for MS in artificial intelligence programmes in the USA that help students manage the associated expenses.

Enrol for the Machine Learning Course from the World’s top Universities. Earn Masters, Executive PGP, or Advanced Certificate Programs to fast-track your career.

Ads of upGrad blog

Why Pursue a Master’s in Artificial Intelligence in the USA?

In the USA, there are many valid reasons to undertake an MS in artificial intelligence. Some of them to think about are as follows:

The best universities in the USA offer artificial intelligence courses (AI). The rankings included four American universities in its top 50 institutions where students can pursue MS degrees in the year 2020.

According to a 2022 survey, the USA houses the most AI startups worldwide, 178 startups to be precise, and has received over 22 million in funding to grow. The US also leads in producing computer chips for AI systems and stronger semiconductors.

The USA has a strong reputation for power and expertise in the artificial intelligence field. There are many opportunities for research and development in the country, with the most startup companies and published papers in the field. Additionally, it has upgraded its AI-based system infrastructure.

Indian students will succeed if they pursue an MS in artificial intelligence in USA because it will open up fantastic career opportunities. There need to be more skilled AI engineers due to the rising demand and increasing costs. There is a need for more skilled employees.

Due to the booming modern economy in the United States and its steadily declining unemployment rate, more job and business opportunities are now available.

Candidates can anticipate a starting salary of 94,000 USD, which can rise to 1,94,000 USD with experience and provide an excellent return on investment.

Top Universities To Consider for MS in the US

The top ms colleges in the USA are listed below, along with their global ranking and tuition cost.

Global RankingInstitute nameProgram nameCourse durationTuition (in USD)
4Stanford UniversityMaster of Science in Computer Science – Artificial Intelligence1 – 2 Years54,315
17Columbia UniversityMS in Operations Research – Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence1 – 2 Years50,496
24Northwestern UniversityMaster of Science in Artificial Intelligence1 – 2 Years93,720
38Georgia Institute of TechnologyMaster of Science in Human-Computer Interaction (Artificial Intelligence)1 – 2 Years53,136
104University of ArizonaMaster of Science in Human Language Technology1 – 2 Years44,800
201University of MiamiMaster of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering – Artificial Intelligence1 – 2 Years56,700
251University of CincinnatiMaster of Engineering in Artificial Intelligence1 – 2 Years26,210
364Lawrence Technological UniversityMaster of Science in Computer Science – Intelligent Systems1 – 2 Years28,350
501–600Saint Louis UniversityMaster of Science in Artificial Intelligence1 – 2 Years42,000
601Stevens Institute of TechnologyMaster of Science in Applied Artificial Intelligence1 – 2 Years56,985
>601University of BridgeportMaster of Science in Artificial Intelligence1 – 2 Years36,540

What Are the Requirements for Applying for MS in Artificial Intelligence in the USA?

Artificial intelligence in the United States is one of the competitive courses that international and domestic students look forward to. Universities across the United States have established stringent criteria for MS in Artificial Intelligence qualifications.

  • The primary qualification for an MS in artificial intelligence in the USA includes strong applicants from fields such as Economics and Psychology who have prior experience with linear algebra, statistics, and programming are also considered.
  • A minimum GPA of 3.000 is required for an undergraduate degree in artificial intelligence in the US. Your odds of being graded among the top candidates increase with a good score.
  • The statement of purpose helps you convey your overall intentions and personality to the admissions committee and increases your chances of being accepted by mentioning your preferences for the programme, your prior accomplishments from your undergraduate degree, and your expectations after the Master’s programme.
  • Another criterion for MS Artificial Intelligence in the US is English language proficiency. The minimum requirements for admission to the MS Artificial Intelligence programme in the United States are a TOEFL score of 100 and an overall IELTS score of 6.5.
  • You must also submit three letters of recommendation from academic or professional contacts. The administration and programme faculty who make up the interview panel will oversee the application review procedure.

Documents Required for Masters in Artificial Intelligence in the USA

You need documents to apply for the MS artificial intelligence USA registration form. You must submit the following documents as part of your application.

  • Transcripts from each institution previously attended
  • Letter of Recommendation
  • CV or Resume
  • A bachelor’s degree
  • Scoresheets for ELP (English Language Proficiency) and entrance exams
  • A statement of purpose outlining why you chose to study artificial intelligence in the USA. Your particular area of interest and your accomplishments there must be mentioned.
  • For Indian students who wish to pursue an MS in artificial intelligence in the USA, a valid passport and a US Student Visa are requirements. You must apply for a student visa at least three months before the anticipated date of your arrival in the country.

Best Machine Learning and AI Courses Online

Jobs and Salary After Masters in Artificial Intelligence USA

The main factor influencing applicants’ decision to study in the USA is the booming employment opportunities in the sector. The demand for AI engineers is already high among IT companies and many other industries, and numerous spots are available for AI engineers in the USA. The USA is one of the top global hubs for AI due to the region’s severe shortage of skilled graduates.

There is a growing need for algorithm specialists, robotics engineers, software developers, researchers in science and engineering, and computer scientists. Additional job positions include information technology directors and machine learning engineers—the average salary ranges from $94,000 to $194,000 per year, or INR 75,16,996 INR to 1,60,25,245.

The following table compares graduate earnings after earning an AI degree in various fields.

Job roleAnnual Salary (in USD)Annual Salary (in INR)
Chief Financial Officer194,0001,60,30,782
Senior Data Scientist125,0001,03,29,112
Chief Technology Officer (CTO)179,0001,47,91,289
Information Technology (IT) Director131,0001,08,24,909
Senior Machine learning Engineer105,00086,76,454
Research Scientist91,00075,19,593
Machine Learning Engineer99,00081,80,657

In-demand Machine Learning Skills

Conclusion

Students who want a solid foundation in the basic concepts and algorithm development of artificial intelligence should consider enrolling in MS colleges in USA

They will learn concepts in deep learning and a combination of hardware and software skills that can be used throughout numerous engineering sectors as part of the Masters in Artificial Intelligence in the USA for international students through a deep understanding of a wide range of technical applications. 

Additionally, students are immersed in a hands-on learning environment throughout various course offerings, from foundational core courses to cutting-edge subjects like information system security, big data applications and the internet of things (IoT).

Ads of upGrad blog

If you want to learn more about the MS course, check out the Executive Post Graduate Program in Data Science & Machine Learning online course offered by UpGrad. The system provides a career boot camp, exclusive job opportunities portal, career mentorship sessions, 10+ programming tools and languages, and 20+ industry projects. 

The course also provides a career-essential soft skills program, career mentorship sessions, and high-performance coaching with support from global industry experts. 

Popular AI and ML Blogs & Free Courses

Profile

Pavan Vadapalli

Blog Author
Director of Engineering @ upGrad. Motivated to leverage technology to solve problems. Seasoned leader for startups and fast moving orgs. Working on solving problems of scale and long term technology strategy.
Get Free Consultation

Select Coursecaret down icon
Selectcaret down icon
By clicking 'Submit' you Agree to  
UpGrad's Terms & Conditions

Our Popular Machine Learning Course

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1Which country is best to pursue MS in artificial intelligence?

The USA, being a top place for tech enthusiasts, is the epicentre of rapid innovation and tech growth. It is also home to a majority of the top-ranking universities from the QS rankings, making it an exceptional place to pursue MS in artificial intelligence.

2Is AI a high-paying career?

The AI market is experiencing phenomenal growth across the globe, with dynamic work opportunities and handsome salary packages. Countries like the USA offer an average of USD 129,000 per annum to AI professionals, making it an excellent career to pursue.

3Is coding a prerequisite for a career in AI?

Yes. The knowledge of coding fundamentals is necessary to establish a career in the AI industry. The field depends entirely on technical proficiency, and even non-technical roles in the industry demand basic coding skills.

Explore Free Courses

Suggested Blogs

Artificial Intelligence course fees
5324
Artificial intelligence (AI) was one of the most used words in 2023, which emphasizes how important and widespread this technology has become. If you
Read More

by venkatesh Rajanala

29 Feb 2024

Artificial Intelligence in Banking 2024: Examples & Challenges
5971
Introduction Millennials and their changing preferences have led to a wide-scale disruption of daily processes in many industries and a simultaneous g
Read More

by Pavan Vadapalli

27 Feb 2024

Top 9 Python Libraries for Machine Learning in 2024
75486
Machine learning is the most algorithm-intense field in computer science. Gone are those days when people had to code all algorithms for machine learn
Read More

by upGrad

19 Feb 2024

Top 15 IoT Interview Questions & Answers 2024 – For Beginners & Experienced
64343
These days, the minute you indulge in any technology-oriented discussion, interview questions on cloud computing come up in some form or the other. Th
Read More

by Kechit Goyal

19 Feb 2024

Data Preprocessing in Machine Learning: 7 Easy Steps To Follow
152253
Summary: In this article, you will learn about data preprocessing in Machine Learning: 7 easy steps to follow. Acquire the dataset Import all the cr
Read More

by Kechit Goyal

18 Feb 2024

Artificial Intelligence Salary in India [For Beginners & Experienced] in 2024
908445
Artificial Intelligence (AI) has been one of the hottest buzzwords in the tech sphere for quite some time now. As Data Science is advancing, both AI a
Read More

by upGrad

18 Feb 2024

24 Exciting IoT Project Ideas & Topics For Beginners 2024 [Latest]
758105
Summary: In this article, you will learn the 24 Exciting IoT Project Ideas & Topics. Take a glimpse at the project ideas listed below. Smart Agr
Read More

by Kechit Goyal

18 Feb 2024

Natural Language Processing (NLP) Projects & Topics For Beginners [2023]
107362
What are Natural Language Processing Projects? NLP project ideas advanced encompass various applications and research areas that leverage computation
Read More

by Pavan Vadapalli

17 Feb 2024

45+ Interesting Machine Learning Project Ideas For Beginners [2024]
327658
Summary: In this Article, you will learn Stock Prices Predictor Sports Predictor Develop A Sentiment Analyzer Enhance Healthcare Prepare ML Algorith
Read More

by Jaideep Khare

16 Feb 2024

Schedule 1:1 free counsellingTalk to Career Expert
icon
footer sticky close icon